HomeAboutBiographiesDisplay

Colonel Russell G. Boester

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Russell G. Boester is Commander, 59th Dental Group, 59th Medical Wing, JBSA—Lackland, Texas. The dental group consists of three squadrons and is the Department of Defense's largest dental service, providing a worldwide consultant center with 467 personnel delivering  comprehensive oral and maxillofacial healthcare to 227,000 beneficiaries at six separate locations.   The Dental Group supports the Air and Space Expeditionary Force mission by ensuring dental readiness and advanced training of dental officer and enlisted.  The training platform consists of six residency programs, two fellowships, and provides sixty weeks of continuing education courses each year.  Care is provided through ~130,000 patient visits annually and supported by an $8.2 million budget.

Colonel Boester received a direct commission into the Air Force Dental Corps in 1990 and maintains a dental license in the state of Illinois.  He deployed to Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia in 2000 as the only dentist supporting 3500 deployed personnel.  As Chief of Dental Services at McConnell AFB, he led the Dental Flight to three Air Mobility Command Small Dental Clinic of the year awards, and won at the Air Force level in 2010; additionally, RAF Lakenheath was recognized as the USAFE Large Dental Clinic of the Year in 2016 and 2017.  Colonel Boester was inducted into the International College of Dentists in 2013.

 

EDUCATION

1982       Bachelor of Arts, History, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, Ill.

1990       Doctor of Dental Medicine, Southern Illinois University—School of Dental Medicine, Alton, Ill.

1994       Squadron Officer’s School (Correspondence)

1997       Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2005       Air War College (Correspondence)

2010       Advanced Education in General Dentistry II

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.     July 1990 – July 1994, General Dental Officer USAF Medical Center, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio

2.     July 1994 – July 1995, General Dental Officer 51st Dental Squadron, Osan Air Base, Republic of Korea

3.     August 1995 – May 1998, General Dental Officer 52nd Dental Squadron, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany

4.     June 1998 – June 2002, Medical Center Dental Services Flight Commander 59th Dental Squadron, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas  

5.     May 2000 – September 2000, Chief of Dental Services 363rd Expeditionary Medical Group, Prince Sultan Air Base, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

6.     July 2002 – April 2007, Chief of Dental Services 931st Medical Operations Squadron, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois

7.     April 2007 – May 2008, Dental Support Flight Commander 81st Dental Squadron, Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi

8.     June 2008 – July 2010, Resident, Advanced Education in General Dentistry II, 59th Dental Group Joint Base San Antonio Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

9.     July 2010 – June 2014, Deputy Commander, 22nd Medical Group and Chief of Dental Services, McConnell Air Force Base, Kansas

10.   June 2014 – June 2016, Commander, 56th Dental Squadron, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona

11.   May 2015 – June 2016, Commander, 56th Dental Squadron & Deputy Commander, 56th Medical Group, Luke Air Force Base, Arizona

12.   July 2016 – July 2018, Commander, 48th Dental Squadron, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, United Kingdom

13.   July 2018 – Present, Commander, 59th Dental Group, 59th Medical Wing, JBSA San Antonio, Texas

 

 

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with Four Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with One Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Achievement Medal

Meritorious Unit Award with Two Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and Four Oak Leaf Clusters

National Defense Service Medal with One Star

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Service Medal

Korean Defense Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal

AF Overseas Ribbon Short

AF Overseas Ribbon Long with one Oak Leaf Cluster

AF Longevity Service with Six Oak Leaf Clusters

Armed Forces Reserve Medal

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Captain                                  May 19, 1990

Major                                      May 19, 1996

Lieutenant Colonel                June 1, 2002

Colonel                                  April 1, 2006

 

(Current as of 4 October 2018)

Patient care

 
 
  
Medical Appointment Line:
210-916-9900
 
 
Secure Messaging

Nurse Advice Line

JBSA Sexual Assault Response and Prevention

JBSA SAPR Hotline: 210-808-7272
DoD Safe Helpline: 1-877-995-5247

Chaplain Services: 210-292-7373

 

Wingman Toolkit

Notice of Privacy

Learn more about how we protect your privacy, how medical information about you may be used and disclosed, and how you can get access to this information. Notice of Privacy Practices